Roses, Main Road, BS35 5RA
Roses Main Road is a 144 m² detached home in Easter Compton. It sold for £460,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £460,000 6.8% 4.0% Nov 2015 £300,000 1.2% -1.0% Nov 2007 £273,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Roses, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £460,000 £3,194 £450,472 £3,128 Nov 2015 £300,000 £2,083 £397,430 £2,760 Nov 2007 £273,000 £1,896 £473,297 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Roses Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for Roses Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.