16, Bowes Gate Drive, DH3 4DS
16 Bowes Gate Drive is a 200 m² detached home in Great Lumley. It sold for £599,950 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£599,950 on Jun 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Bowes Gate Drive.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £599,950 £3,000 £718,193 £3,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Lumley are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,720 per square metre (£178 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bowes Gate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bowes Gate Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.