12, Helleborine, RM17 5JD
12 Helleborine is a 66 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £307,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £307,000 * 3.9% 1.8% Dec 2007 £182,000 12.6% 9.9% Jun 2006 £152,250 5.2% 3.0% May 2004 £137,000 18.2% 16.5% Oct 2001 £88,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Helleborine.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,651 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £307,000 £4,652 £382,611 £5,797 Dec 2007 £182,000 £2,758 £380,045 £5,758 Jun 2006 £152,250 £2,307 £362,239 £5,488 May 2004 £137,000 £2,076 £328,715 £4,981 Oct 2001 £88,500 £1,341 £341,837 £5,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX330303
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Helleborine, Badgers Dene, Grays
- Owner
-
MECURIUM ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 13140328)
Proprietor address: 6 Brevet Close, Purfleet-On-Thames RM19 1RW
Price paid on title: £307,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Helleborine. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Helleborine.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: