3, Hurdles Way, CB22 4PA
3 Hurdles Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Duxford. It sold for £267,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £267,000 3.4% 1.5% Jul 2015 £220,000 2.2% -0.1% Aug 2007 £185,000 2.9% 0.8% May 2004 £168,500 22.9% 20.9% Jul 2002 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £267,000 £3,380 £290,236 £3,674 Jul 2015 £220,000 £2,785 £276,903 £3,505 Aug 2007 £185,000 £2,342 £318,661 £4,034 May 2004 £168,500 £2,133 £382,988 £4,848 Jul 2002 £115,000 £1,456 £260,401 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Duxford are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,950 per square metre (£361 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Hurdles Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 3 Hurdles Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.