Property data
Sale history
£445,000 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 589, Lytham Road.

Floorplan 589
View floorplan
Internal area
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £445,000 £1,787 £509,953 £2,048

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,950 per square metre (£110 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 589 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 589 Lytham Road.

Photos for 589 Lytham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.