Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £160,000 4.3% 2.9%
Sep 2013 £116,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Victoria Place.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £160,000 £2,963 £167,985 £3,111
Sep 2013 £116,000 £2,148 £153,028 £2,834

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Victoria Place.

Photos for 2 Victoria Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.