66, Long Gages, SS14 2DT
66 Long Gages is a 80 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £284,999 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£284,999 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £284,999 £3,562 £296,337 £3,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Long Gages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Long Gages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00305/PDPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Long Gages Basildon Essex
- Description:
- Notification for a proposed larger home extension projecting 4.00 metres from the rear wall of the original dwelling with a maximum height of 3.23 metres and an eaves height of 2.85 metres, materials to match existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.