52, Benhams Drive, RH6 8QU
52 Benhams Drive is a 95 m² detached home in Horley. It sold for £520,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Benhams Drive.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,473 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £520,000 £5,474 £505,567 £5,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,440 per square metre (£395 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 827 square metres (8,902 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Benhams Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Benhams Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00026/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 52 Benhams Drive Horley Surrey
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension with internal alterations together with changes to elevation fenestration and timber cladding. As amended on 01/03/2023
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.