Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £426,000 5.3% 2.7%
Apr 2007 £193,000 11.4% 9.3%
Apr 2002 £112,000 27.2% 25.4%
Mar 1999 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Blythway.

Floorplan 107
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,303 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,379 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £426,000 £4,303 £433,535 £4,379
Apr 2007 £193,000 £1,949 £383,757 £3,876
Apr 2002 £112,000 £1,131 £322,745 £3,260
Mar 1999 £54,000 £545 £248,657 £2,512

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 107 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Blythway.

Photos for 107 Blythway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.