18, Silver Mead, E18 2TH
18 Silver Mead is a 75 m² flat in South Woodford. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £360,000 * 3.0% 0.7% Dec 2006 £230,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,800 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,748 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £360,000 £4,800 £356,077 £4,748 Dec 2006 £230,000 £3,067 £408,968 £5,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EGL278232
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 18 Silver Mead, Churchfields, London
- Owner
-
NIGHTINGALE PROP LTD
(Company reference number: 13535011)
Proprietor address: 505 Pinner Road, Harrow HA2 6EH
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2022
- Summary:
- 31 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric, Room heaters, electric.