22, Ings Way, S36 7GL
22 Ings Way is a 125 m² detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £499,995 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £499,995 9.4% 2.9% Dec 2020 £425,000 3.8% 2.0% Sep 2015 £350,000 6.6% 4.5% Mar 1998 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Ings Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,978 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £499,995 £4,000 £497,280 £3,978 Dec 2020 £425,000 £3,400 £508,948 £4,072 Sep 2015 £350,000 £2,800 £508,222 £4,066 Mar 1998 £115,000 £920 £505,800 £4,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Ings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 22 Ings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.