16, Sandy Lane, NE9 7YB
16 Sandy Lane is a 80 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £199,995 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £199,995 na na Sep 2022 £200,000 * 3.1% 0.3% Jul 2015 £160,000 1.5% 0.0% Nov 2011 £151,500 3.2% -0.3% Jun 2010 £145,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £199,995 £2,500 £198,836 £2,485 Sep 2022 £200,000 £2,500 £199,069 £2,488 Jul 2015 £160,000 £2,000 £201,958 £2,524 Nov 2011 £151,500 £1,894 £213,295 £2,666 Jun 2010 £145,000 £1,812 £200,409 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,430 per square metre (£133 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.