5, Lemon Road, TQ12 2BA
5 Lemon Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Newton Abbot. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £145,000 3.5% 1.0% Jul 2012 £102,000 -2.7% -5.3% Sep 2006 £119,950 13.3% 10.9% Jan 2003 £76,000 18.0% 16.6% Apr 1999 £41,000 20.5% 17.8% Nov 1995 £21,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lemon Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £145,000 £2,544 £139,793 £2,453 Jul 2012 £102,000 £1,789 £159,134 £2,792 Sep 2006 £119,950 £2,104 £185,713 £3,258 Jan 2003 £76,000 £1,333 £170,437 £2,990 Apr 1999 £41,000 £719 £177,407 £3,112 Nov 1995 £21,550 £378 £122,449 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Abbot are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,880 per square metre (£194 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lemon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lemon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: