Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Dec 2021
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £130,000 £2,549 £149,222 £2,926

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Abbey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 9 Abbey Way.

Photos for 9 Abbey Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.