23, Front Street, DL16 6TG
23 Front Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £89,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £89,000 6.2% 3.6% Nov 2002 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Front Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £89,000 £1,309 £93,740 £1,379 Nov 2002 £27,000 £397 £64,307 £946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,020 per square metre (£104 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.