4, Renown Street, PL2 2DF
4 Renown Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £140,000 * 1.0% -1.4% May 2007 £120,000 21.7% 18.3% Nov 2006 £109,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Renown Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £140,000 £1,707 £148,623 £1,812 May 2007 £120,000 £1,463 £193,423 £2,359 Nov 2006 £109,500 £1,335 £180,185 £2,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN191905
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Renown Street, Plymouth
- Owner
-
GRANTS PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11703386)
Proprietor address: 4 Renown Street, Plymouth PL2 2DF, Eaton House, 8 Sunway Close, Tavistock PL19 8LU
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Renown Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Renown Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: