105, High Street, CF48 2PN
105 High Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £90,000 * 6.0% 3.4% Jan 2005 £32,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,034 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,092 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £90,000 £1,034 £94,970 £1,092 Jan 2005 £32,000 £368 £75,094 £863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM207813
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 105 High Street, Cefn Coed, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
KDR PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10846674)
Proprietor address: 62 Cwrt Bevan, Merthyr Tydfil CF47 0AQ
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.