6, Havelock Road, WD4 8BZ
6 Havelock Road is a 54 m² flat in Kings Langley. It sold for £257,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £257,000 3.0% 0.6% Jun 2011 £185,000 3.7% 1.3% Nov 2002 £135,000 17.5% 15.6% Aug 2000 £93,600 20.3% 18.7% Sep 1997 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,759 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,607 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £257,000 £4,759 £248,761 £4,607 Jun 2011 £185,000 £3,426 £282,886 £5,239 Nov 2002 £135,000 £2,500 £257,106 £4,761 Aug 2000 £93,600 £1,733 £251,202 £4,652 Sep 1997 £55,000 £1,019 £243,021 £4,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Langley are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: