44, The Rise, WD6 3JT
44 The Rise is a 222 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £1,620,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £1,620,000 4.6% 1.9% Jan 2007 £794,000 10.4% 8.3% May 2004 £610,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, The Rise.
- Internal area
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,297 per square metre (£678 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,935 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £1,620,000 £7,297 £1,539,504 £6,935 Jan 2007 £794,000 £3,577 £1,557,995 £7,018 May 2004 £610,000 £2,748 £1,377,423 £6,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,539,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £1,070,000 and £1,459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 875 square metres (9,418 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/1929/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 The Rise Elstree Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Retention of side boundary fence and raised decking to rear garden (retrospective application).
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 TP/12/1119
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 The Rise Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Erection of two storey front and single storey rear extensions (Revised Application).
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 TP/11/2396
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 44 The Rise Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Erection of two storey front extension; Single storey and first floor rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D