Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £275,000 4.9% 1.2%
Oct 2018 £229,950 4.0% 2.2%
Nov 2014 £197,500 1.7% -0.8%
Oct 2007 £174,950 5.0% 2.6%
Aug 2004 £150,000 16.7% 15.0%
Sep 1998 £60,000 7.8% 5.4%
Mar 1996 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Denbigh Close.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £275,000 £5,288 £273,625 £5,262
Oct 2018 £229,950 £4,422 £278,734 £5,360
Nov 2014 £197,500 £3,798 £286,546 £5,510
Oct 2007 £174,950 £3,364 £280,086 £5,386
Aug 2004 £150,000 £2,885 £279,855 £5,382
Sep 1998 £60,000 £1,154 £255,522 £4,914
Mar 1996 £50,000 £962 £273,934 £5,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Denbigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 35 Denbigh Close.

Photos for 35 Denbigh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.