28, Walton Chase, LS23 7RA
28 Walton Chase is a 78 m² detached home in Thorp Arch. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £330,000 5.6% 3.3% Apr 1998 £88,995 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,481 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £330,000 £4,231 £349,549 £4,481 Apr 1998 £88,995 £1,141 £366,094 £4,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorp Arch are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,290 per square metre (£251 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Walton Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Walton Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 22/01006/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28 Walton Chase Thorp Arch Wetherby
- Description:
- Infill extension to rear forming part two storey part first floor rear extension, new first floor window to side, demolition of conservatory and conversion of garage to habitable accomodation.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.