57, Winter Road, PO4 9BU
57 Winter Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Southsea. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £390,000 8.3% 4.9% Oct 2017 £265,000 8.3% 6.1% Nov 2001 £74,000 -10.3% -11.4% Sep 2000 £84,000 8.7% 7.0% Jul 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Winter Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,977 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £390,000 £4,062 £381,790 £3,977 Oct 2017 £265,000 £2,760 £318,670 £3,319 Nov 2001 £74,000 £771 £218,812 £2,279 Sep 2000 £84,000 £875 £288,735 £3,008 Jul 1997 £64,000 £667 £322,576 £3,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Winter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 57 Winter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: