52, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
52 Holbein Close is a 111 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £315,000 4.3% 1.6% Nov 2005 £155,000 8.4% 6.7% May 2002 £117,000 12.6% 10.6% Oct 1995 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Holbein Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £315,000 £2,838 £322,084 £2,902 Nov 2005 £155,000 £1,396 £308,050 £2,775 May 2002 £117,000 £1,054 £282,337 £2,544 Oct 1995 £53,000 £477 £316,563 £2,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Holbein Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Holbein Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.