39, Downs Way, KT20 5DH
39 Downs Way is a 172 m² detached home in Tadworth. It sold for £1,250,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£1,250,000 on Jun 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Downs Way.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,267 per square metre (£675 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,865 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £1,250,000 £7,267 £1,180,731 £6,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,180,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £772,000 and £1,035,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 854 square metres (9,192 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Downs Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Downs Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/01405/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Downs Way Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Proposed porch extension to front of detached dwelling house.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.