12, Portland Street, AL3 4RB
12 Portland Street is a 104 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £792,600 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £792,600 5.2% 2.6% May 2009 £405,000 4.0% 1.7% Jul 2002 £310,000 12.1% 10.4% Dec 1996 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,621 per square metre (£708 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,136 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £792,600 £7,621 £742,115 £7,136 May 2009 £405,000 £3,894 £784,186 £7,540 Jul 2002 £310,000 £2,981 £796,179 £7,656 Dec 1996 £163,000 £1,567 £919,835 £8,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.