Property data
Sale history
£592,500 on Oct 2022
Internal area
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £592,500 £2,532 £540,886 £2,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 234 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,360 per square metre (£153 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 234 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.