283, Albert Road, S8 9QZ
283 Albert Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £273,250 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £273,250 6.7% 3.6% Jan 2016 £180,500 55.6% 55.6% Apr 2015 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 283, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £273,250 £3,795 £295,496 £4,104 Jan 2016 £180,500 £2,507 £294,749 £4,094 Apr 2015 £130,000 £1,806 £221,078 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 283 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 283 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.