Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £76,000 -0.3% -2.8%
Mar 2004 £79,950 75.4% 73.5%
May 2002 £29,000 5.2% 3.2%
Feb 1995 £20,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Canal View.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £76,000 £1,462 £79,611 £1,531
Mar 2004 £79,950 £1,538 £152,664 £2,936
May 2002 £29,000 £558 £95,769 £1,842
Feb 1995 £20,000 £385 £83,909 £1,614

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Canal View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Canal View.

Photos for 2 Canal View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E