24, Marsden Road, AL8 6XZ
24 Marsden Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £550,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £550,000 4.5% 1.8% Aug 2007 £280,000 20.6% 18.2% May 2004 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Marsden Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £550,000 £5,670 £537,100 £5,537 Aug 2007 £280,000 £2,887 £537,890 £5,545 May 2004 £151,000 £1,557 £335,199 £3,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Marsden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Marsden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 6/2022/2746/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Marsden Road Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Install replacement like for like uPVC windows in the rear bedroom and replace the current uPVC front door with an Endurance composite door in keeping with the appearance of the property and the surrounding area
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.