79, Rough Common Road, CT2 9DA
79 Rough Common Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Blean. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £475,000 * 53.0% 44.7% Aug 2020 £210,000 * 3.5% 1.7% Feb 2011 £151,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Rough Common Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,681 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £475,000 £3,862 £452,724 £3,681 Aug 2020 £210,000 £1,707 £238,348 £1,938 Feb 2011 £151,000 £1,228 £228,275 £1,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- K663264
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Rough Common Road, Rough Common, Canterbury
- Owner
-
BOND HMO DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14017981)
Proprietor address: 45 Mymms Drive, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 7AE
Price paid on title: £475,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Rough Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Rough Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 CA/20/02113
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Rough Common Road Rough Common Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Prior notification received on 11.11.2020, and expiring on 23.12.20 for a single-storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, eaves height of 3 metres and overall height of 3 metres.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 CA/20/02100
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Rough Common Road Rough Common Canterbury Kent