18, Bluebridge Road, AL9 7SB
18 Bluebridge Road is a 156 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £1,350,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £1,350,000 5.6% 2.1% Nov 2016 £980,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bluebridge Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,653 per square metre (£804 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,106 per square metre (£753 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £1,350,000 £8,654 £1,264,546 £8,106 Nov 2016 £980,000 £6,282 £1,127,594 £7,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,264,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £814,000 and £1,039,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bluebridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bluebridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 6/2018/1445/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Bluebridge Road Brookmans Park Hatfield
- Description:
- Formation of second driveway to include dropped kerb
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.