Holly House, CA10 3DF
Holly House is a 223 m² semi-detached home in Shap. It sold for £506,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £506,000 7.5% 3.0% May 2019 £395,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holly House.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £506,000 £2,269 £489,841 £2,197 May 2019 £395,000 £1,771 £546,471 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 775 square metres (8,342 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holly House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for Holly House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.