16, Main Street, CA23 3BS
16 Main Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £55,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £55,000 21.0% 14.3% May 2020 £35,000 -4.1% -6.0% Jun 2007 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £55,000 £982 £59,507 £1,063 May 2020 £35,000 £625 £46,332 £827 Jun 2007 £60,000 £1,071 £81,807 £1,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 16 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: