1, Cae Clawdd, LD7 1DQ
1 Cae Clawdd is a 147 m² detached home in Knighton. It sold for £510,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £510,000 13.7% 9.9% Nov 2017 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cae Clawdd.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £510,000 £3,469 £503,432 £3,425 Nov 2017 £270,000 £1,837 £375,273 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 544 square metres (5,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cae Clawdd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cae Clawdd.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.