31, Bateman Road, S66 8HA
31 Bateman Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Maltby. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £175,000 7.4% 3.8% Dec 2017 £123,500 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2005 £109,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Bateman Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,822 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £175,000 £2,823 £204,799 £3,303 Dec 2017 £123,500 £1,992 £198,187 £3,197 Sep 2005 £109,500 £1,766 £196,618 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Bateman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Bateman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.