135, Chestnut Road, WN1 3XH
135 Chestnut Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £140,000 5.3% 1.4% Jan 2018 £110,000 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2004 £84,950 86.3% 84.2% Apr 2004 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,130 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £140,000 £2,000 £149,128 £2,130 Jan 2018 £110,000 £1,571 £155,773 £2,225 Oct 2004 £84,950 £1,214 £155,470 £2,221 Apr 2004 £60,000 £857 £118,601 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: