40, Hazel Grove, HD7 5TQ
40 Hazel Grove is a 76 m² terraced home in Linthwaite. It sold for £207,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £207,000 6.2% 3.5% Sep 2013 £120,000 0.2% -2.4% Mar 2004 £118,000 23.0% 22.0% Nov 2003 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Hazel Grove.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £207,000 £2,724 £216,028 £2,842 Sep 2013 £120,000 £1,579 £207,314 £2,728 Mar 2004 £118,000 £1,553 £269,498 £3,546 Nov 2003 £110,000 £1,447 £272,056 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Hazel Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Hazel Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.