2a, Weld Road, PR8 2AZ
2a Weld Road is a 140 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £387,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £387,000 2.8% 0.7% Dec 2009 £275,000 2.5% 0.3% Nov 2002 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £387,000 £2,764 £401,638 £2,869 Dec 2009 £275,000 £1,964 £452,909 £3,235 Nov 2002 £230,000 £1,643 £549,060 £3,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Weld Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Weld Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 DC/2023/00689
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2A Weld Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for alterations to the windows at the rear elevation to be replaced with sliding glazed doors
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975