10, Ridgeway Road, CF3 4AE
10 Ridgeway Road is a 66 m² flat in Llanrumney. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £115,000 0.1% -2.5% Jun 2006 £113,000 7.6% 5.1% Dec 2004 £101,000 54.1% 51.2% Jun 2004 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,815 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £115,000 £1,742 £119,822 £1,815 Jun 2006 £113,000 £1,712 £207,900 £3,150 Dec 2004 £101,000 £1,530 £146,750 £2,223 Jun 2004 £82,000 £1,242 £128,461 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Ridgeway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ridgeway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G