Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £155,555 3.0% 0.5%
Mar 2005 £93,500 42.1% 39.3%
Oct 2004 £80,000 20.6% 18.8%
Aug 2003 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lee Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,046 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £155,555 £2,047 £167,601 £2,205
Mar 2005 £93,500 £1,230 £179,750 £2,365
Oct 2004 £80,000 £1,053 £153,120 £2,015
Aug 2003 £65,000 £855 £176,394 £2,321

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Lee Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lee Road.

Photos for 5 Lee Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.