50, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
50 Watkins Square is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £325,000 4.9% 2.4% Dec 2008 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Watkins Square.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £325,000 £4,276 £324,079 £4,264 Dec 2008 £170,000 £2,237 £281,625 £3,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.