80, Albert Street, DH2 3LR
80 Albert Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £40,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £40,000 * 39.7% 27.1% Nov 2021 £33,000 -0.6% -2.4% Sep 2012 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £588 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £633 per square metre (£59 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £40,000 £588 £43,019 £633 Nov 2021 £33,000 £485 £38,357 £564 Sep 2012 £35,000 £515 £54,166 £797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £43,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU74687
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 80 Albert Street, Grange Villa, Chester Le Street
- Owner
-
WOODLAWN (NE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14150099)
Proprietor address: Borough Hall, Wellway, Morpeth NE61 1BN
Price paid on title: £40,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Albert Street.