Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £82,000 46.3% 32.9%
Sep 2021 £55,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,078 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £82,000 £1,079 £88,781 £1,168
Sep 2021 £55,000 £724 £58,310 £767

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 116 Eleanor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 116 Eleanor Street.

Photos for 116 Eleanor Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.