6, Carr Lane, S18 8XG
6 Carr Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Dronfield Woodhouse. It sold for £191,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £191,000 1.0% -1.5% May 2011 £170,000 8.9% 6.4% Oct 2001 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Carr Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £191,000 £2,690 £192,541 £2,712 May 2011 £170,000 £2,394 £295,916 £4,168 Oct 2001 £75,000 £1,056 £264,509 £3,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Carr Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.