The Post House, PL26 6AY
The Post House is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Mevagissey. It sold for £520,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £520,000 6.7% 4.3% Sep 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Post House.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £520,000 £3,467 £511,845 £3,412 Sep 1998 £110,000 £733 £572,899 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mevagissey are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,470 per square metre (£286 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Post House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for The Post House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.