Poppy Cottage, Main Street, RG20 7ER
Poppy Cottage Main Street is a 121 m² semi-detached home in East Ilsley. It sold for £510,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £510,000 5.7% 2.0% Sep 2017 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Poppy Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,578 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £510,000 £4,215 £553,975 £4,578 Sep 2017 £385,000 £3,182 £462,017 £3,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Ilsley are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,810 per square metre (£324 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Poppy Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Poppy Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.