18, Montpellier Grove, GL50 2XB
18 Montpellier Grove is a 195 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £870,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £870,000 4.0% 1.6% Jul 2001 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Montpellier Grove.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,300 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £870,000 £4,462 £838,445 £4,300 Jul 2001 £375,000 £1,923 £657,299 £3,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £838,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,360 per square metre (£347 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £1,045,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Montpellier Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Montpellier Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: