13a, Chieftain Way, CB4 2YE
13a Chieftain Way is a 69 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £290,000 0.1% -3.1% Aug 2017 £289,000 8.3% 6.7% Dec 2012 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13a, Chieftain Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,242 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £290,000 £4,203 £292,668 £4,242 Aug 2017 £289,000 £4,188 £314,023 £4,551 Dec 2012 £199,995 £2,898 £247,436 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13a Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13a Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.