70, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
70 Newlyn Way is a 107 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £635,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£635,000 on Jul 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,934 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,798 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £635,000 £5,935 £620,430 £5,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/01353/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70 Newlyn Way Portsmouth
- Description:
- Shed/office to rear garden (retrospective).
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area