3, St Mark Street, GL1 2QG
3 St Mark Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £165,000 * 3.5% 1.2% Nov 2002 £85,000 11.5% 9.8% Jan 1999 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £165,000 £1,387 £188,257 £1,582 Nov 2002 £85,000 £714 £231,737 £1,947 Jan 1999 £56,000 £471 £301,948 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GR89679
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 St Mark Street, Kingsholm
- Owner
-
SPARTAN RENTALS LTD
(Company reference number: 11103865)
Proprietor address: Unit 22 Sunningend Business Centre, Lansdown Industrial Estate, Gloucester Road, Cheltenham GL51 8PL
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 St Mark Street.